Young Thug

Young Thug

Profile
Timeline
Born

August 16, 1991

Show
Hometown

Sylvan Hills, Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Show
Record Label

YSL 300 Cash Money Atlantic

Show
Real Name

Jeffery Lamar Williams

Show
Who

Young Thug, real name Jeffery Lamar Williams, is a rapper from Atlanta, Georgia. First gaining the attention of Gucci Mane he has risen among the ranks to become one of the most influential rappers of his time – bringing to the world not only a horde of singles, mixtapes and collaborations but a fistful of awards and despite his prolific release calendar, only one studio album to date.

Show
What is Young Thug's age?

Young Thug is 27 years old.

Show
Why did Young Thug wear a dress?

Young Thug was featured on the front cover of Dazed magazine in 2015 wearing a Gucci lace top and a sheer tulle dress but it’s not the first time the rapper has been spotted in women’s clothing. He told GQ he preferred women’s clothes because they’re slimmer than men’s.

Show
Has Young Thug ever won a Grammy?

Young Thug became a Grammy award-winning artist in 2019 for his work on Childish Gambino’s “This Is America,” which was named Song of the Year 2019.

Show
2012

Young Thug catches the attention of Gucci Mane after releasing three installments of a mixtape series titled I Came from Nothing. Gucci signs the rapper to his label 1017 Brick Squad Records.

Show
2013

Thug releases his first project under the newly signed label, with mixtape 1017 Thug.

Young Thug releases his debut single “Stoner.”

Show
2014

Young Thug is offered $8.5m to sign to Future’s Freebandz label but remains signed to Brick Squad.

Young Thug records with Kanye West.

Young Thug announces his debut album would be titled Carter 6 – a reference to the Tha Carter series from Lil Wayne but after claims of lawsuits from Wayne, Thug changes the title to Barter 6 and announces it will become a mixtape instead.

Young Thug signs to 300 Entertainment.

Show
2015

Young Thug releases compilation mixtapes Slime Season and Slime Season 2.

Show
2016

Young Thug releases the final installment of the Slime Season with Slime Season 3.

Young Thug appears on Kanye West’s The Life of Pablo.

Young Thug announces his own record label imprint YSL records.

He features on Calvin Harris’ “Heatstroke” and Diplo’s “Bankroll.”

Thug appears in Calvin Klein’s #MyCalvins campaign.

Thug changes his name to Jefferey in honor of the release of his Jefferey mixtape. The album artwork, featuring Thug in androgynous dress, goes viral.

Show
2017

Mixtape Beautiful Thugger Girls is released.

Thug features on Camila Cabello’s hit “Havana” – which becomes his first number one.

Alongside DJ Carnage, Young Thug releases a joint EP titled Young Martha.

Young Thug releases Super Slimey, a collaborative mixtape with Future.

Show
2018

Young Thug releases single “Ride for Me” with A-Trak, Falcons and 24hrs.

Young Thug releases EP Hear No Evil.

Williams writes Childish Gambino’s “This Is America.”

Young Thug releases compilation Slime Language.

Show
2019

Young Thug becomes a Grammy award winner for his work on Gambino’s “This Is America.” The track becomes the first ever hip-hop track to earn Song of the Year in the history of the awards.

Young Thug releases “The London” in collaboration with J. Cole and Travis Scott.

Young Thug remixes Lil Nas X’s “Old Town Road.”

Williams’s SPIDER fashion collection makes it debut at a pop-up.

Young Thug drops his official full-length debut album, So Much Fun, on his birthday.

Show
Latest Stories