[Update: 02/24] The Oscar's is finally underway. As Hollywood gathers to celebrate the best films of 2018, we will update the nomination lists with winners from each category. Check out the full list of winners below.

The nominations for the Oscars are in and Alfonso Cuaron's Roma and Yorgos Lanthimos' The Favourite lead the way with 10 nominations each. Spike Lee has bagged recognition for directing BlacKkKlansman, while Lady Gaga has snared a Best Actress nod for A Star Is Born.

The nominations are, of course, scattered with expected entries, but the big news here is that Black Panther's Best Picture nomination marks the first time ever a superhero film has made its way into the prestigious category. What's more, Black Panther now finds itself sitting pretty with seven potential Oscars, including Best Original Song “All The Stars” by Kendrick Lamar and SZA.

With the the Academy Awards finally under way, here are the big winners of the night.

Best Picture

Black Panther BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody The Favourite Green Book – Winner Roma A Star Is Born Vice

Lead Actor

Christian Bale, Vice Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody – Winner Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Lead Actress

Yalitza Aparicio, Roma Glenn Close, The Wife Olivia Colman, The Favourite – Winner Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me? 

Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, Green Book – Winner Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me? Sam Rockwell, Vice

Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, Vice Marina de Tavira, Roma Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk –Winner Emma Stone, The Favourite Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Director

Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman Pawel Pawlikowski, Cold War Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite Alfonso Cuarón, Roma – Winner Adam McKay, Vice

Animated Feature Incredibles 2, Brad Bird Isle of Dogs, Wes Anderson Mirai, Mamoru Hosoda Ralph Breaks the Internet, Rich Moore, Phil Johnston Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman – Winner

Animated Short

Animal Behaviour, Alison Snowden, David Fine Bao, Domee Shi – Winner Late Afternoon, Louise Bagnall One Small Step, Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas Weekends, Trevor Jimenez

Adapted Screenplay

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Joel Coen , Ethan Coen BlacKkKlansman, Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee – Winner Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty If Beale Street Could Talk, Barry Jenkins A Star Is Born, Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters

Original Screenplay

The Favourite, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara First Reformed, Paul Schrader Green Book, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly – Winner Roma, Alfonso Cuarón Vice, Adam McKay

Cinematography

Cold War, Lukasz Zal The Favourite, Robbie Ryan Never Look Away, Caleb Deschanel Roma, Alfonso Cuarón – Winner A Star Is Born, Matthew Libatique

Best Documentary Feature

Free Solo, Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi – Winner Hale County This Morning, This Evening, RaMell Ross Minding the Gap, Bing Liu Of Fathers and Sons, Talal Derki RBG, Betsy West, Julie Cohen

Best Documentary Short Subject

Black Sheep, Ed Perkins End Game, Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman Lifeboat, Skye Fitzgerald A Night at the Garden, Marshall Curry Period. End of Sentence., Rayka Zehtabchi – Winner

Best Live Action Short Film

Detainment, Vincent Lambe Fauve, Jeremy Comte Marguerite, Marianne Farley Mother, Rodrigo Sorogoyen Skin, Guy Nattiv – Winner

Best Foreign Language Film

Capernaum (Lebanon) Cold War (Poland) Never Look Away (Germany) Roma (Mexico) – Winner Shoplifters (Japan)

Film Editing

BlacKkKlansman, Barry Alexander Brown Bohemian Rhapsody, John Ottman – Winner Green Book, Patrick J. Don Vito The Favourite, Yorgos Mavropsaridis Vice, Hank Corwin

Sound Editing

Black Panther, Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker Bohemian Rhapsody, John Warhurst – Winner First Man, Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan A Quiet Place, Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl Roma, Sergio Diaz, Skip Lievsay

Sound Mixing

Black Panther Bohemian Rhapsody – Winner First Man Roma A Star Is Born

Production Design

Black Panther, Hannah Beachler – Winner First Man, Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas The Favourite, Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton Mary Poppins Returns, John Myhre, Gordon Sim Roma, Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enrı́quez

Original Score

BlacKkKlansman, Terence Blanchard Black Panther, Ludwig Goransson – Winner If Beale Street Could Talk, Nicholas Britell Isle of Dogs, Alexandre Desplat Mary Poppins Returns, Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

Original Song

“All The Stars” from Black Panther by Kendrick Lamar, SZA “I’ll Fight” from RBG by Diane Warren, Jennifer Hudson “The Place Where Lost Things Go” from Mary Poppins Returns by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman “Shallow” from A Star Is Born by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt and Benjamin Rice – Winner “When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Makeup and Hair

Border Mary Queen of Scots Vice – Winner

Costume Design

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Mary Zophres Black Panther, Ruth E. Carter – Winner The Favourite, Sandy Powell Mary Poppins Returns, Sandy Powell Mary Queen of Scots, Alexandra Byrne

Visual Effects

Avengers: Infinity War Christopher Robin First Man – Winner Ready Player One Solo: A Star Wars Story

Now discover who won what at 2019's Golden Globes.

What To Read Next