nicki minaj

nicki minaj

Profile
Timeline
Real Name

Onika Tanya Maraj

Show
Born

December 8, 1982

Show
Hometown

South Jamaica, Queens, New York, USA

Show
Record Label

Young Money / Cash Money / Republic

Show
Who

Nicki Minaj is an American rapper and singer-songwriter. She is known for her fast flowing rap style and extravagant style including brightly colored make-up, unconventional outfits, bold hairstyles and garish personas.

Show
When is Nicki Minaj's birthday?

Nicki Minaj’s birthday is December 8, 1982.

Show
What is Nicki Minaj's real name?

Nicki Minaj’s real name is Onika Tanya Maraj.

Show
What was Nicki Minaj's first song?

Nicki’s first single was “Massive Attack.” It was originally intended as the lead single for her debut album Pink Friday but was dropped due to poor commercial performance.

Show
Does Nicki Minaj have tattoos?

Nicki Minaj has only one tattoo featuring Chinese script on her upper left arm, reading “God Is With Me Always.”

Show
Where is Nicki Minaj from?

Nicki Minaj was born in Saint James, Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago. She later moved to Queens at the age of five.

Show
2004 - 2006

Minaj – signed to Full Force – raps with quartet The Hoodstars. The group record the entrance song for WWE wrestler Diva Victoria, a track titled “Don’t Mess With.”

Minaj leaves Full Force and uploads tracks to her Myspace profile.

Minaj signs to Dirty Money Entertainment under a 180-day contract.

Show
2007

Minaj releases her first mixtape, Playtime Is Over.

Show
2008

Minaj releases her second mixtape, Sucka Free.

Show
2009

Minaj releases her third mixtape, Beam Me Up Scotty. The track “I Get Crazy” charts at number 20 on the Billboard Hot Rap Songs chart.

Minaj is discovered by Lil Wayne and signs with his Young Money Entertainment label.

Minaj appears alongside Gucci Mane and Trina on the remix of “5 Star Bitch” by Yo Gotti.

Show
2010

Minaj releases “Massive Attack.” The single was originally intended as her lead single from her debut album but is dropped due to poor commercial success.

Single “Your Love” is released. Minaj releases “Check It Out” and “Right Thru Me.”

Minaj becomes the first female rap artist to perform at Yankee Stadium. Minaj becomes the first female solo artist to have seven songs on the Billboard Hot 100 simultaneously.

Minaj receives a Grammy Award nomination for her verse on Ludacris’ “My Chick Bad.”

Minaj’s debut album Pink Friday is released. It debuts at number-two and sells 375,000 copies in its first week.

She partners with MAC on a limited edition lipstick “Pink 4 Friday” to promote the record.

Show
2011

“Super Bass” becomes a commercial hit after a video depicting Taylor Swift and Serena Gomez lip syncing goes viral.

Minaj is nominated for three awards at the 2011 Grammy Awards.

Minaj wins the MTV Best Hip-Hop Video at the VMAs for “Super Bass.”

Show
2012

Minaj releases her first perfume, “Pink Friday.”

Single “Starships” is released.

Minaj’s second studio album Pink Friday: Roman Reloaded is released.

Minaj joins M.I.A and Madonna at the Super Bowl XLVI halftime show.

Designer Jeremy Scott signs a deal with Minaj to appear in promotions for the fall/winter adidas Originals campaign.

Minaj becomes the first solo female rapper to perform at the Grammy Awards where she premieres track “Roman Holiday.” The performance proves to be controversial for its exorcism theme.

Minaj voices the character of Steffie in Ice Age: Continental Drift.

Minaj appears a guest judge on American Idol.

A one-off fundraising Nicki Minaj-themed Barbie doll is produced and sold for $15,000.

Show
2013

Minaj leaves American Idol after tensions rise following videos circulating of a heated argument between Nicki and fellow judge Mariah Carey.

Minaj fronts her own MAC Viva Glam campaign.

With 44 entries in the Billboard Hot 100, Minaj becomes the most-charted female rapper of all time.

Show
2014

Minaj appears alongside Cameron Diaz in The Other Woman.

“Anaconda” is released, marking the rapper’s highest charting US single.

The subsequent video release attracts controversy as it racks up 19.6 million views on release day, breaking the record by Miley Cyrus’ “Wrecking Ball.”

Minaj grabs two Grammy Award nominations for “Anaconda” and “Bang Bang” with Jessie J and Ariana Grande.

The Pinkprint debuts at number two on its release.

Show
2015

ABC Family announces Minaj will executive producer and appear in a scripted comedy about her life growing up in Queens. The following year filming is postponed.

A wax figure of Nicki Minaj is unveiled at Madame Tussauds. She appears bent down on her hands and knees as in the music video for “Anaconda.”

Minaj becomes co-owner of Jay-Z’s music streaming service Tidal.

Show
2016

Minaj appears in the third installment of the Barbershop film series.

Show
2017

Minaj appears on Jason Derulo’s “Swalla.”

Minaj signs a modeling contract with Wilhelmina Models.

Singles “No Frauds,” “Changed It” and “Regret In Your Tears” are released simultaneously, resulting in Minaj breaking the record for most Billboard Hot 100 entries for a female artist.

Show
2018

“Chun-Li” from Minaj’s fourth album Queen is released. Minaj appears on Tekashi 6ix9ine’s singles “Fefe” and “Mama.”

Minaj launches her own Beats 1 show, Queen Radio.

Minaj releases album Queen.

The rapper appears on Little Mix’s single “Woman Like Me.”

Show
2019

Minaj announces she has parted ways with her management team.

Minaj releases “Megatron.”

Minaj appears alongside Megan Thee Stallion on the hit “Hot Girl Summer.”

Show
Latest stories